Engine Sacrifice Statistics
Engines · Rama Chess blog
← Articles
Engines

Chess Engine Sacrifice Statistics (2023-2026): Which Engine Sacrifices the Most?

Chess engines are famous for sacrifices that humans would never try. But how often do they really give up material, which engine does it most, and with which piece? We went through every game in our archive of engine tournaments from 2023 to 2026 and counted. Here are the tables, two charts, a top-10 list of the biggest sacrifices and four of the best games on replay boards.

10 min readPublished November 2026By 4 boards
Which engine sacrifices mostTop 10 biggest sacrificesReplay the games

What counts as a sacrifice here

A computer cannot feel brave, so we need a strict rule. Our scan marks a move as a sacrifice when all of this is true:

One big limit: the scan only keeps sacrifices made by the side that went on to win. So this page can tell you how often engines win with a sacrifice, but not how often a sacrifice fails. We also leave out 144 sacrifices that were still inside the opening book (the tournament chose those moves, not the engine). That leaves 1,285 sacrifices that were the engine's own idea.

SourceGames 2023-2026Decisive games that pass the filterSacrifices foundEngine's own idea
CCC (Chess.com Computer Chess Championship)152,5088,492462458
TCEC (Top Chess Engine Championship)36,5397,453483368
CCRL broadcast games155,26542,044484459
All344,31257,9891,4291,285

Filter = decisive, 80 moves or fewer, no bullet, no Fischer Random, no odds games, played on or after 1 Jan 2023. CCRL games in our archive start in November 2025. "Own idea" leaves out sacrifices that were still inside the opening book.

Every one of the 1,429 games was found again in the archive, its capture move was checked with python-chess, and it passes the filter. The full method and the scripts are at the end of the page.

In this article

Which chess engine sacrifices the most?

Raw counts are not fair: an engine that plays (and wins) more games will find more sacrifices. So we divide by the number of wins in games that pass the same filter. The result is own sacrifices per 100 wins.

EngineGames playedWins (filter)Own sacrificesPer 100 winsPer 100 wins, CCC + TCEC only
Stockfish25,3282,7382729.910.3 (199 of 1,938)
RubiChess4,072323309.39.7 (27 of 278)
Caissa10,162626579.18.6 (17 of 197)
Stormphrax5,333442409.08.5 (17 of 201)
PlentyChess6,477517468.97.4 (19 of 257)
Quanticade4,360350308.6-
Reckless8,355689568.16.5 (14 of 215)
Torch18,4691,6681327.98.1 (115 of 1,415)
Komodo Dragon10,786831647.78.4 (44 of 523)
Integral6,519480367.59.0 (20 of 221)
Igel4,102363267.27.0 (19 of 270)
Berserk11,313648456.97.1 (31 of 437)
Halogen5,953396276.84.7 (9 of 192)
Pawnocchio6,640443306.8-
Viridithas7,108517356.86.4 (11 of 171)
Alexandria5,927419276.4-
Obsidian6,869485265.44.7 (15 of 322)
Lc0 (Leela)19,3531,455674.64.6 (66 of 1,425)

Engines with at least 25 own sacrifices in the pool, all versions together (handicapped test builds such as Stockfish_15_1M, StockfishClassical and LCZeroCPU left out). Games played = every non-bullet, non-Fischer-Random game 2023-2026 in our archive. Wins (filter) = wins in games that pass the same filter as the sacrifice scan (decisive, 80 moves or fewer). The last column only for engines with 150+ such wins in CCC and TCEC, where the opponents are the strongest.

What stands out:

Treat small differences with care: a few sacrifices more or less move a rate by a whole point, and the engines did not all play the same opponents.

Advertisement

Which piece do engines sacrifice most?

The most common engine sacrifice is the exchange: a rook given for a bishop or a knight. Next comes the knight, usually taken by a pawn. A whole rook for a pawn or nothing is much rarer (56), and real queen sacrifices are rare too: 110 in the whole pool. To check the point values, see chess piece values.

Piece givenSacrificesShareMost often taken by
Exchange (rook for a minor piece)50639%bishop (46%)
Knight37229%pawn (88%)
Bishop24119%pawn (68%)
Queen1109%rook (28%)
Rook564%knight (43%)

1,285 own sacrifices. "Exchange" = a rook given for a bishop or knight (still down 3 points or less 7 half-moves later). "Rook" = a rook given for a pawn or for nothing. A king that takes the piece counts too, for example after Bxh7+ Kxh7.

When do engines sacrifice?

Most sacrifices come in the middlegame, when the pieces are out and the kings are already castled. The busiest window is moves 21-25 (389 sacrifices). Very early sacrifices (before move 11) are rare once the opening book is left out: only 52.

White or Black? 1,107 of the 1,285 own sacrifices (86%) were played by White. One reason: tournaments like TCEC and CCC give the engines opening positions where White is pushed for a win, and the side that attacks is the side that sacrifices.

Which openings lead to the most sacrifices?

The Sicilian Defence is far ahead with 300 sacrifices: sharp pawn structures and kings on opposite sides give engines targets. The French and the Caro-Kann follow.

Opening familySacrificesShare
Sicilian Defense30024%
French Defense776%
Caro-Kann Defense645%
English Opening595%
Modern Defense564%
Benoni Defense353%
King's Indian Defense343%
Indian Defense292%
Ruy Lopez292%
Dutch Defense282%

1,249 own sacrifices in games from the normal start position; opening named by position with the Lichess opening list. In CCC, TCEC and CCRL the organisers choose the first moves, so this shows their opening books as much as the engines.

Do engines sacrifice more than before? 2023 to 2026

Engines get stronger every year, and draws get more common. Did sacrifices go down? Counting only CCC and TCEC (the same kind of events every year), the rate stays about the same: between 4.8 and 5.7 sacrifices per 100 decisive games.

YearOwn sacrificesDecisive games (filter)Per 100 decisive games
20232364,5505.2
20242374,6465.1
20251703,5564.8
2026 (to 30 Oct)1833,1935.7

CCC and TCEC only, so every year is measured the same way. All decisive games that pass the filter are counted, whoever won.

Were the sacrifices sound? A Stockfish check

We let Stockfish 18 look at every position right after the capture (depth 16, a quick search) and asked: is the side that gave the material better, equal or worse?

So engine sacrifices are mostly not wild: most of them are judged good the moment they are made. To learn how an engine decides this, read how Stockfish works.

Top 10 biggest engine sacrifices (2023-2026)

Which sacrifices gave away the most material and still won? To keep it fair we only use games between two named engines and measure what the winner was still missing 7 half-moves after the capture.

#SacrificeWinner (side)AgainstEvent, dateStill down after 7 half-moves
121...Kf7 22.Nxd5RubiChess 20260308 (Black)Ceres 2.30_C3-768-30-PRE8TCEC Season 30 - Viewer Submitted Openings Bonus 30, 2026-08-019 points
215.Qxa5 15...Rxa5+Stockfish (White)KomodoDragon 3.3TCEC Season 26 - Viewer Submitted Openings Bonus 26, 2024-07-118 points
315.Qxa5 15...Rxa5+KomodoDragon 3.3 (White)StockfishTCEC Season 26 - Viewer Submitted Openings Bonus 26, 2024-07-118 points
414.Qd2 14...Bxd2+Berserk (White)EtherealCCC 20 Blitz: Fight for Fourth (3|2), 2023-03-186 points
525.Rxb4 25...Rxe8Berserk 14_JA (White)Caissa 1.25 AVX2CCRL, 2026-06-156 points
627.Rh3 27...Bxf3+Lc0 (White)ObsidianCCC 24 Blitz: Alt Challenger (3|2), 2025-02-016 points
728.Kd2 28...Nxa6Berserk (White)SeerCCC 22 Blitz: Main (3|2), 2024-01-016 points
817.Ke2 17...Rhxe8PlentyChess 7.0.0 (White)Caissa 1.25 AVX2CCRL, 2026-04-146 points
919.Kf2 19...Bxc3Lc0 (White)ObsidianCCC 24 Blitz: Semifinals (3|2), 2025-01-086 points
1027.Kb1 27...Nxd4Berserk (White)ViridithasCCC 25 Blitz: Main, 2025-10-106 points

Own sacrifices between two named engines (no weak opponents, no test builds), normal start position. Points: pawn 1, knight and bishop 3, rook 5, queen 9. The table counts what the winner was still missing after 7 half-moves, so a quick trade that wins the material back at once does not count as big. Every one of these games was won by the side that gave the material.

A funny detail: in the TCEC Season 26 "viewer submitted openings" event (July 2024), Stockfish and Komodo Dragon both played the same queen sacrifice 15.Qxa5 in the same position, once each with White, and both won.

Replay the best engine sacrifices

Four real games from the pool, one per famous engine. Every move is from the official game file; the comments and the Stockfish 18 evaluations (depth 18) are ours. Use Copy PGN or Analyse to study them in the Analyser.

STOCKFISHStockfish vs Lc0, TCEC S27 Superfinal 2024: 24.Rxe5!

Stockfish (White) vs Lc0 (Leela)Two rooks given: 24.Rxe5 and 29.Rxf6+Mate on move 53
Jump to move 24, or press Play. Watch how the white knights use the squares that the sacrifices open.

Key idea: An exchange sacrifice is often not about material at all. Stockfish gave the rook to remove the knight on e5, the best defender of the black king.

LEELALc0 vs Stockfish, CCC 23 Rapid Final 2024: 26.Rd7+!

Lc0 (White) vs StockfishA whole rook given on move 26Mate on move 77
Jump to move 26 to see the rook sacrifice, then watch Leela take its time.

Key idea: Leela gave a rook for a few pawns and a king that could never hide. It then played slowly, and the extra pawns won the ending.

TORCHTorch vs Lc0, CCC 24 Blitz 2025: 29.Qa5!!

Torch (White) vs Lc0 (Leela)A queen given on move 29Queen won back with a fork on move 38
Jump to move 29: the queen goes to a5 where a pawn can take it. Then follow the rook checks.

Key idea: A queen sacrifice that opens lines to the king often gets the material back with interest. Count the checks: the black king never had a free move.

STOCKFISH 19Stormphrax vs Stockfish 19, CCRL 2026: 25...Na7!

Stormphrax 8.0.0 (White) vs Stockfish 19Exchange given on move 25Black won (0-1)
Jump to move 24. Stockfish 19 takes a knight, and then lets White take its rook.

Key idea: Engines give the exchange when a knight is worth more than a rook in that position. Here the black knight and the open white king were worth more than the rook.

How to cite this data

Citation

Rama Chess, "Chess Engine Sacrifice Statistics (2023-2026)", ramachess.com, 4 November 2026. https://ramachess.com/articles/chess-engine-sacrifice-statistics/

Data: 344,312 CCC, TCEC and CCRL games played from 1 January 2023 to 30 October 2026, read on 4 November 2026. You may quote the numbers with a link to this page.

Method and limits, in short:

More about the events: TCEC explained and chess engine ratings explained.

Engine Sacrifice Statistics FAQ

Which chess engine sacrifices the most?

In our count of CCC, TCEC and CCRL games 2023-2026, Stockfish: 9.9 own sacrifices per 100 wins, the highest of the 18 engines we could measure, and the most sacrifices in total (272). Lc0 (Leela) had the lowest rate (4.6).

Does Stockfish sacrifice pieces?

Yes. Stockfish played 272 sacrifices of its own in the games we checked (122 exchange sacrifices, 87 knights, 47 bishops, 10 rooks, 6 queens), and in TCEC it gave material in 13.1 of every 100 wins.

Does Leela sacrifice more than Stockfish?

Not by our measure. Lc0 (Leela) made 4.6 own sacrifices per 100 wins, Stockfish 9.9. Our scan only counts material given before move 30, so any later sacrifices are not in the count.

What is the most common sacrifice in engine chess?

The exchange sacrifice: a rook given for a bishop or knight, 39% of all own sacrifices. A knight taken by a pawn is next with 29%.

How many sacrifices are in the data?

1,429 sacrifices in 344,312 games from 2023 to 2026; 1,285 of them were the engine's own idea and not an opening-book move.

Are engine sacrifices always correct?

Most are. A quick Stockfish 18 check right after the capture found the sacrificing side better in 69% of cases and about equal in 30%.

Try a sacrifice yourself

Play Stockfish 19 in your browser, or paste a game into the Analyser and see if the engine agrees with your sacrifice.